Privacy Statement for RS Online

RS is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register on the RS Online site.

What this policy covers:

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you

2. What does RS Components Malta do to protect your personal data online?

3. What are cookies and why do I need to enable them?

4. How your information is used

5. Who is collecting your information

6. With whom your information may be shared

7. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information

8. How you can access, update or delete your information

What personal information does RS Online collect from me?

RS Online collects information in several ways:

Some personal information is gathered when you register. During registration, RS Online asks you for a Username, Password, your name, telephone number, email address, company name, address, company's area of business, job technology, job function, purchasing influence, number of employees in your company, your primary product interest and how you heard about the site.

We may also record some details of how you use the site, such as adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. If you accessed this site following a search on the internet, we may record the search you undertook and how it relates to your use of this site.

We may keep copies of information you submit when you send email feedback to the site, ask a technical question, or report a problem. If you contact RS Online in writing we may keep a record of that correspondence. RS Online also occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.


What does RS do to protect your personal data online?

RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) always aim to deliver the highest level of service and security to our customers and RS Online has been specifically designed with security in mind.

In order to ensure the security and protection of your personal details whenever you submit any sensitive information such as credit card number and account details, we use the following security methods:

128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption - the latest technology to encode and protect your data - which is your guarantee for a safe and secure transaction.

Your RS Online Account Information and RS Online Personal Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your RS Online Account Information and RS Online Personal Profile by using your RS Online user name and password and by clicking on the ‘my account’ button on your home page navigation bar. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. RS Online will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.


What are cookies and why do I need to enable them?

Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website.

We use cookies so you can add/remove products to/from the order form, and to complete a purchase. These cookies are not saved on your machine, and we do not use them to track your online behaviour.

If you add products to the order form but decide to not to complete a purchase that visit, for your convenience we save the order form reference number in a cookie so that we can retrieve it for your next visit.

As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website.

Is enabling cookies safe?
Yes. Cookies are just short pieces of data, and they are unable to perform any operation by themselves.

How do I change my cookies setting so I can shop online?
To enable cookies, follow the instructions below for the browser version you are using.

  • Mozilla Firefox
    • Go to the "Tools" menu.
    • Select "Options".
    • Select the "Privacy" icon..
    • Check the box corresponding to "Allow sites to set cookies".
    • Click "OK" to save changes.
  • Netscape 7.1/Mozilla 5.0
    • Select "Preferences" from the Edit menu.
    • Click on the arrow next to "Privacy & Security" in the scrolling window to expand.
    • Under "Privacy & Security", select "Cookies."
    • Select "Enable all cookies".
    • Click "OK".
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0+
    • Select "Internet Options" from the Tools menu.
    • Click on the "Privacy" tab.
    • Click the "Default" button (or manually slide the bar down to "Medium") under "Settings".
    • Click "OK".
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.x
    • Select "Internet Options" from the Tools menu.
    • Click on the "Security" tab.
    • Click the "Custom Level" button.
    • Scroll down to the "Cookies" section.
    • Set "Allow per-session cookies" to "Enable".
    • Click "OK".
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x
    • Select "Internet Options" from the View menu.
    • Click on the "Advanced" tab.
    • Scroll down to find "Cookies" within the "Security" section.
    • To enable: Select "Always accept cookies".
    • Click "OK".
  • Netscape Communicator 4.x
    • Select "Preferences" from the Edit menu.
    • Find the "Cookies" section in the "Advanced" category.
    • To enable: Select "Accept all cookies" (or "Enable all cookies").
    • Click "OK".

How does RS Online use my information?

RS Online uses your information for the purposes of order fulfilment, occasional direct marketing activities, for the administration of prize draws and competitions you may enter, and to provide you with customised and relevant information on your home page when you visit the site. If you wish to opt out of receiving occasional direct marketing correspondence you can do so by selecting ‘my account’ in the homepage navigation bar and changing your preferences in ‘Special offers.’

RS Online also does research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour. We do this to better understand and serve our users and to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.


Who is collecting information?

The personal information you provide to this site is collected by RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) and its third party agents.

Please be aware that RS Online has links to other sites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to RS Online are not covered by this privacy statement.


With whom does RS Online share my information?

TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD is an authorized distributor of RS Components in Malta. RS Components Ltd is a member of a world-wide Group of companies of which Electrocomponents plc is the parent company. RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) may share information collected about you via the RS Online web site with RS Components Ltd. RS Components Ltd never sell, rent, or give away information that personally identifies customers to third parties except where elements of the business have been outsourced and the provision of such information is required for the provision of the service to you. Under such circumstances, the security and confidentiality of personal information would form a part of the legal agreement between us and the supplier. RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) may also disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD)' rights or property, other RS Online users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. In addition, RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) may disclose user information when the law requires it.


What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?

RS Online may, from time to time, send you email regarding our products and About RS. In addition, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and About RS that we feel may be of interest to you. Only RS Online or its agents will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive email messages from us, simply select to be removed from our email list when registering. Or, at any time you can easily edit your RS Online Personal Profile to no longer receive such mailings. If you do not wish to receive other forms of direct mail promotions from us, then please contact us on +356 23815205


What is RS Online's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

You may edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the ‘my account’ button on your home page navigation bar. If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing the site, please contact us on +356 23815205


Additional Information

Questions regarding this policy should be directed by e-mail to: sales@thetccgroup.org

RS Components Malta

TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Notabile Road
Mriehel
BKR 3000

Malta

RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.


RS Components Malta (TCC INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD) is a registered distributor for RS Components Ltd.